Tecno Pova Curve Review
Tecno Pova Curve 5G
A stylish, budget-friendly 5G smartphone by Tecno featuring a 144Hz curved AMOLED display and high-capacity battery endurance.
How This Score Is Calculated
- Sources analysed: 33 reviews
- Explicit scores: 22 sources (weighted 1.5×)
- Sentiment-only: 11 sources (weighted 1.0×)
- Split: 23 Positive · 7 Mixed · 3 Negative
- Raw weighted average: 7.2
- Formula: Σ(score × weight) ÷ Σ(weight)
- Review period: 2025-2026
- Value sources: 28 of 33 mentioned price or value
- Final score: 7.2/10 (clamped, rounded to 1 decimal)
Algorithmically calculated from source data. No manual adjustments.
- Most reviewed featureDisplay (33/33)
- Most praisedDesign & Display
- Most criticisedSoftware Updates
- Reviewer consensus levelHigh
- Value for moneyGood Value (7.5/10)
The Tecno Pova Curve 5G is widely celebrated for bringing premium aesthetics—specifically its curved 144Hz AMOLED display—to the sub-20,000 INR market. While it excels in daily usability and battery life, it is primarily hindered by a lackluster software update policy and average camera performance. It is the ideal device for style-conscious users who want a premium-feeling phone without the flagship price tag.
🔧 Key Specifications
Specifications sourced from reviewer mentions. Verify with manufacturer for complete details.
- Processor: MediaTek Dimensity 7300 / 7100 (varies by market)
- Display: 6.78-inch Curved AMOLED, 144Hz refresh rate
- Battery: 5,500mAh to 8,000mAh (model dependent)
- Charging: 45W wired
- Main Camera: 64MP primary sensor
- OS: HiOS 16 (Android 16)
- IP Rating: IP64
- Build Materials: Glass/Plastic
💲 Price Range
INR 15,999 – INR 29,999
Prices sourced from reviews. Check current retailer pricing.
📊 What Reviewers Say — Feature by Feature
7 features evaluated across 33 sources.
👍 Key Strengths
- Stunning 144Hz Curved AMOLED display
- Premium, ergonomic, and slim design
- Excellent all-day battery life
- Fast 45W wired charging
👎 Key Weaknesses
- Limited software update support (1 year)
- Significant pre-installed bloatware apps
- Lack of OIS in camera system
- Mediocre mono speaker performance
💰 Value for Money Analysis
At the 15,999 INR price point, the Pova Curve 5G is considered a strong value for users prioritizing design and display quality. However, reviewers note that when the price approaches 25,000 INR, the performance hardware becomes harder to justify against more powerful competitors.
28 of 33 sources commented on price or value.
⚡ Where Reviewers Disagreed
The following areas saw meaningful disagreement across sources.
- Gaming Performance: 12 sources call it 'solid for gaming' while 10 sources report 'significant frame drops,' likely due to regional differences in chipset (Dimensity 7300 vs 7100).
🎯 Who This Product Is For
Reviewer recommendations for different target audiences and use cases.
🛠️ Best Use Cases
- Casual Social MediaGreat for scrolling and moderate photography in well-lit environments.Great
- Content ConsumptionThe vibrant curved display is perfect for YouTube and streaming.Great
- Competitive GamingStruggles with frame stability in graphically intensive games.Poor
🔀 Alternatives Mentioned by Reviewers
Maximise this list. Include EVERY single competitor, rival, or alternative product mentioned in any of the source reviews.
- OnePlus Nord CE 5 / Nord CE 4 Lite — Often cited as the primary alternative for those wanting cleaner software and better long-term update support.
- Realme P4 Power — Recommended for users needing a more powerful Dimensity 7300 series chipset and faster performance.
- CMF Phone 2 Pro — A direct competitor in the budget segment that reviewers suggest for a more unique, minimalist aesthetic and better software balance.
- Redmi Note 14 Pro / K70E — Noted for offering superior IP68 ingress protection and sometimes better camera versatility at similar price points.
- Infinix Zero 40 — Shares design DNA with the Pova Curve but is often compared due to similar hardware and price positioning.
- Motorola Edge 60 Pro — Recommended for users who prioritize raw processing power over the Pova's design-first philosophy.
Alternatives sourced exclusively from reviewer mentions.
🛒 Buyer's Guide
✅ Buy This If…
- You prioritize a premium, slim, and curved design.
- Display quality and refresh rate are your top requirements.
- You need a phone that lasts all day with heavy usage.
❌ Skip This If…
- You are a heavy mobile gamer needing sustained peak performance.
- You require long-term software and security updates.
- You are a photography enthusiast needing OIS and ultra-wide lenses.
⚠️ Things to Check Before Buying
- Verify which chipset version (7300 vs 7100) is being sold in your specific region.
- Check if the bloatware is manageable for your specific needs.
- Confirm if your workflow requires a 3.5mm headphone jack or microSD storage, both of which are missing.
📈 Sentiment Trends Over Time
Reviews span 2025-2026. The following changes were detected:
- Performance Perception — Early reviews praised the performance, but as the 7100 chipset variant became more common, sentiment shifted toward disappointment regarding gaming stability.
The Tecno Pova Curve 5G is a triumph of design, successfully packaging a high-end curved display into an accessible budget shell. While it makes compromises in camera hardware and long-term software support, it remains a fantastic choice for those who value aesthetics and battery endurance. If you can overlook the bloatware and limited updates, the value proposition is hard to beat.
Top Alternative: CMF Phone 2 Pro — Choose this if you prefer a cleaner software experience and a more unique, minimalist design.
Reviewer Perspectives & Source Breakdown
TECNO POVA Curve 2 5G Review Archives » YugaTech | Philippines Tech News...
The TECNO POVA Curve 2 5G is a sleek midrange device featuring a massive 7750mAh battery and a curved design. It offers modern durability with IP64 protection and runs on Android 16.
Pros
- Massive 7750mAh battery capacity
- Slim device with curved back design
- IP64 dust and water resistance
- Ships with Android 16
Cons
Tecno Pova Curve 2 (256GB) Price in Bangladesh 2026, Specs & Review | Mo...
Price: 39,999 INR
The Tecno Pova Curve 2 is a style-focused smartphone featuring a vibrant 144Hz AMOLED display and an exceptionally large 8000mAh battery. While it excels in endurance and design, its camera capabilities are best suited for casual social media usage rather than serious photography.
Pros
- Massive 8000mAh battery capacity
- Fluid 144Hz AMOLED display
- Stylish curved design with IP64 rating
- Generous 256GB internal storage
Cons
- Camera system lacks advanced professional features
- 45W charging is slow for such a large battery
Tecno Pova Curve 5G Review - style meets substance! Check price, specs &...
Price: ₹15,999
The Tecno Pova Curve 5G is a stylish budget device that offers a premium 144Hz curved display and solid performance. It stands out in the under-₹20,000 segment, though it faces trade-offs in camera quality and long-term software support.
Pros
- Stunning 144Hz curved AMOLED display
- Strong gaming performance
- Premium design aesthetics
- Corning Gorilla Glass 5 protection
Cons
- Struggles with night photography
- Limited to only one Android OS update
- No HDR support for Netflix
- No pre-applied screen protector
Tecno Pova Curve 2 Price in Bangladesh 2026, Specs & Review | MobileDoka...
Price: ₹28,800
The Tecno Pova Curve 2 is a performance-focused device that balances a massive 8,000mAh battery within an impressively slim, curved AMOLED body. It offers high-end features like a 144Hz refresh rate and 5G connectivity at a competitive mid-range price.
Pros
- Huge 8000mAh battery
- Large 6.78-inch curved AMOLED display
- Powerful MediaTek Dimensity 7100 5G chipset
- Slim 7.42mm body design
Cons
- No optical image stabilization for video
- May feel heavy due to large battery
TECNO POVA Curve 5G Review - A balanced, affordable mid-range phone buil...
Price: Approximately ₹17,300
The TECNO POVA Curve 5G is a highly capable and balanced mid-range gaming phone. It offers stable performance, excellent battery life, and impressive gaming headroom for its price point.
Pros
- High-quality 144Hz curved AMOLED display
- Solid gaming performance with Dimensity 7300
- Large 5,500mAh battery with 45W fast charging
- Includes charger and protective case in the box
- Good thermal management during long gaming sessions
Cons
- Zoom capabilities are not very strong
- Low-light selfies can look overly processed
- Display may register accidental touches when wet
Gadgets Review | Tecno Pova Curve 2: Rocket Fuel In Skinny Jeans - news....
Price: Rs 27,999
The Tecno Pova Curve 2 is an excellent choice for users who prioritize extreme battery longevity and unique design over raw gaming performance or camera quality. While it faces stiff competition from established brands, its 8,000mAh battery in a slim chassis is a standout feature.
Pros
- Massive 8,000mAh battery in a slim 7.42mm body
- Smooth and vibrant 144Hz curved AMOLED display
- Solid 5G connectivity with 20 bands
- Includes a 45W charger in the box
Cons
- Dimensity 7100 chipset is not ideal for high-end gaming
- 2MP secondary camera is ornamental and lacks utility
- AI features are useful but not revolutionary
- Pricing faces significant competition from better-camera rivals
Tecno Pova Curve 2 5G review: Battery life and design take the spotlight...
Price: Rs 27,999 - Rs 29,999
The Tecno Pova Curve 2 5G excels with its massive 8,000mAh battery, premium curved design, and high-brightness display. While it offers solid mid-level performance, it is held back by average camera quality and relatively slow charging speeds compared to rivals.
Pros
- Exceptional two-day battery life
- Immersive 6.78-inch curved display
- Premium and slim physical design
- High peak display brightness
Cons
- Average camera photo processing
- Slower 45W charging speed
- Performance lags behind some competitors
Tecno POVA Curve 2 Review: Big Battery, Slim Body, Mixed Results - pcque...
The Tecno POVA Curve 2 stands out for its massive battery and sleek, curved-display design. However, it makes noticeable compromises in camera versatility and raw performance compared to rivals in its segment.
Pros
- Impressive 8,000mAh battery life
- Surprisingly slim and lightweight design
- Vibrant 144Hz curved AMOLED display
- Durable build with Gorilla Glass 7i
Cons
- Lacks an ultra-wide camera lens
- No optical image stabilization for video
- Single mono speaker output
- Performance throttles under heavy load
Tecno Pova Curve hands-on review: Design, display, charging, and speaker...
The Tecno Pova Curve is a sleek, lightweight phone with a large battery and premium feel, though it falls short with disappointing speakers and misleading 144Hz refresh rate claims.
Pros
- Sleek design with excellent grip
- Lightweight and well-balanced
- Large 5500mAh battery
- IP64 water and dust resistance rating
Cons
- Misleading 144Hz refresh rate implementation
- Mediocre stereo speakers
- Oversaturated display colors
- Awkward fingerprint sensor placement
Page 2 of 4




